Previous winners

East Anglian Book Awards 2018 winners

Overall East Anglian Book of the Year winner

The East Country: Almanac Tales of Valley and Shore, by Jules Pretty (Comstock)

  • History & Tradition: This Hollow Land: Aspects of Norfolk Folklore by Peter Tolhurst (Black Dog Books)
  • Biography & Memoir: The Lady Lord Mayors of Norwich 1923 – 2017 by Phyllida Scrivens (Pen & Sword)
  • The Mal Peet Children’s Award: Kick by Mitch Johnson (Usborne)
  • General Non-Fiction: The East Country: Almanac Tales of Valley and Shore by Jules Pretty (Comstock)
  • Poetry: Gall by Matt Howard (Rialto)
  • Fiction: Devoured by Anna Mackmin (Propolis)

The ‘Book by the Cover’ Award, sponsored by East Anglian Writers for the best-designed cover of the shortlisted titles, went to Niki Medlik for Devoured.

The Exceptional Contribution Award 2018 was presented to Marilyn Brocklehurst, founder of the Norfolk Children’s Book Centre based in Alby, Norfolk.

East Anglian Book Awards 2017 winners

Overall East Anglian Book of the Year winner

Lapwing and Fox: Conversations between John Berger and John Christie, by John Christie (Objectif)

  • Fiction (judge: Sarah Perry) – Madame Zero, by Sarah Hall (Faber)
  • Biography & Memoir (judge: D J Taylor) – The Owl at the Window, by Carl Gorham (Coronet)
  • History & Tradition (judge: Chris Rushby) – Holkham, by Christine Hiskey (Unicorn Press)
  • General Non-Fiction (judge: Rebecca Stott) – Lapwing and Fox: Conversations between John Berger and John Christie, by John Christie (Objectif)
  • Poetry (judge: Jeremy Noel-Tod) – Was and Is, by Neil Powell (Carcanet)
  • The Mal Peet Children’s Award (judge: Rowan Mantell) – The Nearest Far Away Place, by Hayley Long (Hot Key Books).
  • Book by the Cover Award, presented by East Anglian Writers – Was and Is, by Neil Powell (Carcanet)
  • Exceptional Contribution Award – Peter Stibbons, Poppyland Publishing

East Anglian Book Awards 2016 winners

Overall East Anglian Book of the Year winner

The Crime Writer by Jill Dawson (Hodder & Stoughton)

  • Biography & Memoir (Judge – Sophie Scott-Brown) – Jumpin’ Jack Flash by Keiron Pim (Jonathan Cape)
  • Fiction (Judge – Elizabeth Haynes) – The Crime Writer by Jill Dawson (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • General Non-Fiction (Judge – Bruce Kemble-Johnson) – Lost Country Houses of Norfolk: History, Archaeology and Myth by Tom Williamson, Ivan Ringwood and Sarah Spooner (Boydell & Brewer)
  • History and Tradition (Judge – Trevor Heaton) – Heyday: Britain and the Birth of the Modern World by Ben Wilson (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
  • The Mal Peet Children’s Book Award (Judge – Sheridan Winn) – Longbow Girl by Linda Davies (Chicken House)
  • Poetry (Judge – Briony Bax) – The Print Museum by Heidi Williamson (Bloodaxe)
  • Norfolk Library Service Readers’ Recommendation Award – The Elegant Fowl by Alan Marshall
  • Exceptional Contribution Award – Ronald Blythe, author of Akenfield
  • Book by the Cover Award – Shona Branigan, The Print Museum

Previous ‘Book of the Year’ winners

2015 – Threads: The Delicate Life of John Craske, by Julia Blackburn (Jonathan Cape)
2014 – After Me Comes The Flood, by Sarah Perry (Serpent’s Tail)
2013 – Masterpieces: Art and East Anglia, edited by Ian Collins (East Publishing / SCVA)
2012 – The Last Hunters, by Candy Whittome (Full Circle Editions)
2011 – Edith Cavell, by Diana Souhami (Quercus)
2010 – The Widow’s Tale, by Mick Jackson (Faber and Faber)
2009 – Building Norfolk, by Matthew Rice (Frances Lincoln)
2008 – Scapegallows, by Carol Birch (Virago)