Alumni

‘After a six month hiatus following the end of Escalator, I started from the beginning again and completed my first finished draft in August 2014. I then submitted it to a couple of agents and was signed immediately to one of them’ – K.J. Packer, Escalator 2011

Escalator alumni shelf

‘Afrika Reich did really well in hardback, selling more than 10,000 copies which makes me the 11th best selling debut of 2011. It also reached number three in Spain’s charts […] All in all, not bad for a book which the majority of publishers in this country said had no commercial appeal!’ – Guy Saville, Escalator 2007


Escalator 2019

Winners

Mike Allen, Anni Domingo, Sam Hacking, Daniel Hickey, Rob Perry, Jon Ransom, Hannah Redding, Kellee Rich, Emily Slade and Tony Warner.


Escalator 2017 – 18

Winners

Terri Armstrong, Dane Buckley, Sarah Courtauld, Sally Craythorne, Alex Ivey, Ingrid Jendrzejewski, Ellie Khojinian, Owen Nicholls, Rebecca Sollom and Sunitha Webster.


Escalator 2016-2017

Winners

Lynsey Calderwood, Hazel Compton, Salli Hepworth-Smith, Linden Hibbert, Richard Lambert, Thomas Lincoln, Sally-Anne Lomas, Kate Mackay, Margaret Meyer, Emma Vandore


IdeasTap Inspires 2014-2015

Winners

Jonnie Bayfield, Ed Cottrell, Michael Donkor, Lindsey Fairweather, Maria Hummer, Alex Scarlett Mullen, Pooja Puri, Stephanie Scott , Natasha Sutton-Williams, Lauren Van Schaik Smith

Ones to Watch: Natasha Sutton-Williams (Hiive)


Escalator 2012-2013

Winners

Megan Bradbury, Jonathan Curran, Sue Healy, Kyra Karmiloff, Ian Madden, Mary Nathan, Meghan Purvis, Linda Spurr, Lynsey White, L.E. Yates

Commended Writers

Jan Casey, Tim Clare, Alex Crisp


Escalator 2011-2012

Winners

Rebecca Atkinson, Elaine Bishop, Armando Celayo, Guinevere Glasfurd-Brown, BTI Larsson, K.J. Packer, Teresa Rogers, Erin Soros, Shereen Tadros, Kate Worsley


Escalator 2010-2011

Winners

Geraldine Clarkson, Maitreyabandhu, Frank Newsum, Eileen Pun, Sarah Roby, Tom Warner

Highly commended

Helen Mort, Edward Mackay, Rachel Rooney


Escalator 2009-2010

Winners

Deborah Arnander, Gillian Daly, Belona Greenwood, Robert Mason, Sarah-Jane Page, Dave Pescod, Linda Randall, Sarah Ridgard, Kate Swindlehurst, Martin Ungless

Highly Commended

Sally Alexander, Emma Rhind-Tutt, Ashely Stokes


Escalator 2008-2009

Winners

Tim Clare, Helen Mort, Molly Naylor, Dean Parkin


Escalator 2007-2008

Winners

Elizabeth Ferretti, Caroline Gilfillan, Fraser Grace, Jacqueline Jacques, Clare Jarrett, Katherine Morton, Ed Parnell, Guy Saville, Sal Sellers, Kathryn Skoyles


Escalator 2006-2007

Winners

Stephanie Cross, Laura Dietz, Ruth Dugdall, Megan Dunn, James Ferron Anderson, Judy Foreshaw, Nyati Keni, Jane Menczer, Gary O’Connor


Escalator 2004-2005

Winners

Lawrence Bradby, Frank Dullaghan, Helen Ivory, Clare Jarrett, Andre Mangeot, Lorraine Mariner, Dean Parkin, Evelynn Sharp, Emma Sweeney, Louise Tondeur